Monday, November 24, 2008

II Tone Interview



Pimpin Pens: First tell us whats up with Black Rain, and what projects are in the works for the 09?
II Tone: Well First we have the T-N-T album Top Notch Thugz which we just droppin on the net you can buy it on out website www.officialbalckrainent.com or http://www.iapstore.com. Then on Jan 27th we have the Club House Click "After Sics" album its gone be a banger. My album "New Direction",Mac Montese, Da Crime Click "Block Bleeder" and you know a Infamous album...

PP: Give us a little background into how you came up in the rap game? I know you hail from Magnolia in Memphis, can you give us a little insight into growing up there?
II Tone: Well I started rappin in the 7th grade the group was called the outlaws and the title of the album was "Satanic Verses" the group was me,lyrical,and another guy. But after that we was doing the most so we was like we "Da Crime Click".Well yea i grew up in Magnolia in south memphis off of parkway.I was cool growin up in the hood i learned alot i did alot it made me a better person so when i rap all my G'z gone feel me hear my pain in my voice and be like damn i been thou dat i feel him!!!!

PP: I've read that you started your own label at the tender young age of 15. What inspired you to make such a bold move at such a young age?
II Tone: Well I didnt want no one to be like i made you,, I made myself i started doing my own thang me and Groovey he was the 1st one to put me in the studio. i was hustling and playin sports but i would always rap he was like young nigga im gone put you in the studio how much it cost. i wasnt even thinkin bout rappin i want to play basketball and football BUT THE STREETS WAS ALL I KNEW..

PP: The first time I heard you was on the T-Rock Conspiracy Theory album. You spit some potent verses with Area 51 as well as contributing on the production tip. How did that collaboration come about?
II Tone: At the time he left three 6 i was like i can help you get the album done so me and groove got our money together and in 2 day we hit rock and went in the yo and did that album and my album in 3 days 2 whole albums...i know rumors was like secret service but nope it was mid south who did the album the police guy stole it and we never got paid. we took legal action but he was arrested and all the money was taken but i guess if he would just had paid instead on moving and hiding when i was lookin for him he would been ok but i think GOD knew best it was better for them to get him than me cuz i was on some other shit then...

PP: Who were your influences coming up in the game? Rock, Rap, Jazz, Soul, New Wave, Heavy Metal...etc.
II Tone: hmmmm I listen to N.W.A. was like my big thing and Too Short, but i listen to memphis rap Paul and Squeeky,Ball & G..I listen to people i could feel but i even listen to Marilyn Manson i was like damn he wild!!!!!

PP: What is a typical day in the offices of Black Rain like?
II Tone: Shit a typical day is like hmmm im never thur much lol but drink and other shit gettin yo mind right so we can drops some old crazy shit....

PP: How did you link up with the legendary Lord Infamous to form Black Rain?
II Tone: Well me and Lord grew up next door to each other and we always been cool so he knew i was doin my thang and we just sat down and was like lets gone make somethin happen so here it is...

PP: To my knowledge you have two LP's that you've dropped, "Heaven Sent Hell Bound" and "In Too Deep." These CD's appear to be extremely rare and expensive. Is there a place where you can cop these at a decent price, instead of Amazon?
II Tone: Hell yea you can come to our site www.officialblackrainent.com and get it...

PP: Do you still keep in touch with Mr. Sche, Da Nolia Boyz, and Skinny Pimp?
II Tone: i havent talked to sche in a few months i talk wit skinny from time to time..but the Nolia boyz we still in the hood the Nolia boys is me, mac montese, and his brother lyrical madness

PP: Elaborate on how the Da Crime Click turned into the Club House Click, and your projects with The Crunkaholics, and Top Notch Thugz?
II Tone: Well Da Crime Click never turned in too the club house click the club house click is just all the artist on the label. Da Crime Click is me,montese,lyrical,big Cheese,K-Redd, and K-D who is on lock for a min..Well tha Crunkaholics from denver they tight as hell some out the frame producers and TNT is lyrical,montese and p-drizzle a new artist he out the frame he on vacation to its gutta out here..We doin it big in 09 we gone drop Da Crime Click this year lord gone take k-d spot its half done but lord is part of Da crime click cuz that what they call out hood and he from thur so its all good...

PP: What hobbies do you have other than this rap shit?
II Tone:I do alot of shit 360,basketball,gettin fucked up is a hobby to..

PP: Any last werdz, shout outs?
II Tone: I want to give a shout to all my fans that support black rain thank you and we gone keep bringing the bump

Interview conducted by none other than Enzo